Record of the Year
  • “Lonely Boy” – The Black Keys
    • The Black Keys & Danger Mouse producers; Tom Elmhirst & Kennie Takahashi, engineers/mixers; Brian Lucey, mastering engineer
  • “Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You)” – Kelly Clarkson
    • Greg Kurstin, producer; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Greg Kurstin & Jesse Shatkin, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
  • “We Are Young” – Fun featuring Janelle Monáe
    • Jeff Bhasker, producer Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dawson & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
  • “Somebody That I Used to Know” – Gotye featuring Kimbra
    • Wally de Backer, producer; Wally de Backer & François Tétaz, engineers/mixers; William Bowden, mastering engineer
  • “Thinkin Bout You” – Frank Ocean
    • Frank Ocean, producer; Jeff Ellis, Pat Thrall & Marcos Tovar, engineers/mixers; Vlado Meller, mastering engineer
  • “We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together” – Taylor Swift
    • Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, producers; Serban Ghenea, engineer/mixer; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Album of the Year
  • El Camino – The Black Keys
    • The Black Keys & Danger Mouse, producers; Tchad Blake, Tom Elmhirst & Kennie Takahashi, engineers/mixers; Brian Lucey, mastering engineer
  • Some Nights – Fun
    • Janelle Monáe, featured artist; Jeff Bhasker, Emile Haynie, Jake One & TommyD, producers; Jeff Bhasker, Pete Bischoff, Jeff Chestek, Andrew Dawson, Emile Haynie,Manny Marroquin, Sonny Pinnar & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
  • Babel – Mumford & Sons
    • Markus Dravs, producer; Robin Baynton & Ruadhri Cushnan, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
  • Channel Orange – Frank Ocean
    • André 3000, John Mayer, Earl Sweatshirt & Tyler, The Creator, featured artists; Om’Mas Keith, Malay, Frank Ocean & Pharell, producers; Calvin Bailif, Andrew Coleman, Jeff Ellis, Doug Fenske, Om’Mas Keith, Malay, Frank Ocean, Philip Scott, Mark “Spike” Stent, Pat Thrall, Marcos Tovar & Vic Wainstein, engineers/mixers; Vlado Meller, mastering engineer
  • Blunderbuss – Jack White
    • Jack White, producer; Vance Powell & Jack White, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
Song of the Year
  • “The A Team”
    • Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)
  • “Adorn”
    • Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)
  • “Call Me Maybe”
    • Tavish Crowe, Carly Rae Jepsen & Josh Ramsay, songwriters (Carly Rae Jepsen)
  • “Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You)”
    • Jörgen Elofsson, David Gamson, Greg Kurstin & Ali Tamposi, songwriters (Kelly Clarkson)
  • “We Are Young”
    • Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Fun featuring Janelle Monáe)
Best New Artist
  • Alabama Shakes
  • Fun
  • Hunter Hayes
  • The Lumineers
  • Frank Ocean

Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance
  • “Set Fire to the Rain” (Live) – Adele
  • “Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You)” – Kelly Clarkson
  • “Call Me Maybe” – Carly Rae Jepsen
  • “Wide Awake” – Katy Perry
  • “Where Have You Been” – Rihanna
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
  • “Shake It Out” – Florence and the Machine
  • “We Are Young” – Fun featuring Janelle Monáe
  • “Somebody That I Used to Know” – Gotye featuring Kimbra
  • “Sexy and I Know It” – LMFAO
  • “Payphone” – Maroon 5 featuring Wiz Khalifa
Best Pop Instrumental Album
  • 24/7 – Gerald Albright & Norman Brown
  • Impressions – Chris Botti
  • Four Hands & a Heart Volume One – Larry Carlton
  • Live at tBlue Note Tokyo – Dave Koz
  • Rumbadoodle – Arun Shenoy
Best Pop Vocal Album
  • Stronger – Kelly Clarkson
  • Ceremonials – Florence and the Machine
  • Some Nights – Fun
  • Overexposed – Maroon 5
  • The Truth About Love – Pink

Dance/Electronica

Best Dance Recording
  • “Levels” – Avicii
    • Tim Bergling & Ash Pournouri, producers; Tim Bergling, mixer
  • “Let’s Go” – Calvin Harris featuring Ne-Yo
    • Calvin Harris, producer; Calvin Harris, mixer
  • “Bangarang” – Skrillex
    • Skrillex, producer; Skrillex, mixer
  • “Don’t You Worry Child” – Swedish House Mafia featuring John Martin
    • Steve Angello, Axwell & Sebastian Ingrosso, producers; Steve Angello, Axwell & Sebastian Ingrosso, mixers
  • “I Can’t Live Without You” – Al Walser
    • Al Walser, producer; Al Walser, mixer
Best Dance/Electronica Album
  • Wonderland – Steve Aoki
  • Don’t Think – The Chemical Brothers
  • > Album Title Goes Here < – Deadmau5
  • Fire & Ice – Kaskade
  • Bangarang – Skrillex

Traditional Pop

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
  • Christmas – Michael Bublé
  • A Holiday Carole – Carole King
  • Kisses on the Bottom – Paul McCartney

Rock

Best Rock Performance
  • “Hold On” – Alabama Shakes
  • “Lonely Boy” – The Black Keys
  • “Charlie Brown” – Coldplay
  • “I Will Wait” – Mumford & Sons
  • “We Take Care of Our Own” – Bruce Springsteen
Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
  • “I’m Alive” – Anthrax
  • “Love Bites (So Do I)” – Halestorm
  • “Blood Brothers” – Iron Maiden
  • “Ghost Walking” – Lamb of God
  • “No Reflection” – Marilyn Manson
  • “Whose Life (Is It Anyways?)” – Megadeth
Best Rock Song
  • “Freedom at 21”
    • Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)
  • “I Will Wait”
    • Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Winston Marshall & Marcus Mumford, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
  • “Lonely Boy”
    • Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)
  • “Madness”
    • Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
  • “We Take Care of Our Own”
    • Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)
Best Rock Album
  • El Camino – The Black Keys
  • Mylo Xyloto – Coldplay
  • The 2nd Law – Muse
  • Wrecking Ball – Bruce Springsteen
  • Blunderbuss – Jack White

Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album
  • The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than the Driver of the Screw and Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do – Fiona Apple
  • Biophilia – Björk
  • Making Mirrors – Gotye
  • Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming – M83
  • Bad as Me – Tom Waits

R&B

Best R&B Performance
  • “Thank You” – Estelle
  • “Gonna Be Alright (F.T.B.)” – Robert Glasper Experiment featuring Ledisi
  • “I Want You” – Luke James
  • “Adorn” – Miguel
  • “Climax” – Usher
Best Traditional R&B Performance
  • “Lately” – Anita Baker
  • “Love on Top” – Beyoncé
  • “Wrong Side of a Love Song” – Melanie Fiona
  • “Real Good Hands” – Gregory Porter
  • “If Only You Knew” – SWV
Best R&B Song
  • “Adorn”
    • Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)
  • “Beautiful Surprise”
    • Tamia Hill, Claude Kelly & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Tamia)
  • “Heart Attack”
    • Benjamin Levin, Rico Love & Tremaine Neverson, songwriters (Trey Songz)
  • “Pray for Me”
    • Antonio Dixon, Kenny Edmonds, Anthony Hamilton & Patrick “jQue” Smith, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
  • “Refill”
    • Darhyl “DJ” Camper, Elle Varner & Andrew “Pop” Wansel, songwriters (Elle Varner)
Best Urban Contemporary Album
  • Fortune – Chris Brown
  • Kaleidoscope Dream – Miguel
  • Channel Orange – Frank Ocean
Best R&B Album
  • Black Radio – Robert Glasper Experiment
  • Back to Love – Anthony Hamilton
  • Write Me Back – R. Kelly
  • Beautiful Surprise – Tamia
  • Open Invitation – Tyrese

Rap

Best Rap Performance
  • “HYFR (Hell Ya F***ing Right)” – Drake featuring Lil Wayne
  • “Ni**as in Paris” – Jay-Z & Kanye West
  • “Daughters” – Nas
  • “Mercy” – Kanye West featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz
  • “I Do” – Young Jeezy featuring Jay-Z & André 3000
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
  • “Wild Ones” – Flo Rida featuring Sia
  • “No Church in the Wild” – Jay-Z and Kanye West featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream
  • “Tonight (Best You Ever Had)” – John Legend featuring Ludacris
  • “Cherry Wine” – Nas featuring Amy Winehouse
  • “Talk That Talk” – Rihanna featuring Jay-Z
Best Rap Song
  • “Daughters”
    • Nas & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Patrick Adams, Gary DeCarlo, Dale Frashuer & Paul Leka, songwriters) (Nas)
  • “Lotus Flower Bomb”
    • Olubowale Akintimehin, S. Joseph Dew, Jerrin Howard, Walker Johnson & Miguel Jontel Pimentel, songwriters (Wale Featuring Miguel)
  • “Mercy”
    • Sean Anderson, Tauheed Epps, Stephan Taft, James Thomas, Terrence Thornton & Kanye West, songwriters (Denzie Beagle, Winston Riley & Reggie Williams, songwriters) (Kanye West featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz)
  • “The Motto”
    • Dwayne Carter, Aubrey Graham & Tyler Williams, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil’ Wayne)
  • “Ni**as In Paris”
    • Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West, songwriters (W.A. Donaldson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
  • “Young, Wild & Free”
    • Calvin Broadus, Chris Brody Brown, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Peter Hernandez & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (T. Bluechel, M. Borrow, T. Griffin, K. Jackson, N. Lee & M. Newman, songwriters) (Wiz Khalifa & Snoop Dogg featuring Bruno Mars)
Best Rap Album
  • Take Care – Drake
  • Food & Liquor II: The Great American Rap Album. Pt. 1 – Lupe Fiasco
  • Life Is Good – Nas
  • Undun – The Roots
  • God Forgives, I Don’t – Rick Ross
  • Based on a T.R.U. Story – 2 Chainz

Country

Best Country Solo Performance
  • “Home” – Dierks Bentley
  • “Springsteen” – Eric Church
  • “Cost of Livin'” – Ronnie Dunn
  • “Wanted” – Hunter Hayes
  • “Over” – Blake Shelton
  • “Blown Away” – Carrie Underwood
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
  • “Even If It Breaks Your Heart” – Eli Young Band
  • “Pontoon” – Little Big Town
  • “Safe & Sound” – Taylor Swift featuring The Civil Wars
  • “On The Outskirts Of Town” – The Time Jumpers
  • “I Just Come Here For The Music” – Don Williams featuring Alison Krauss
Best Country Song
  • “Blown Away”
    • Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)
  • “Cost of Livin'”
    • Phillip Coleman & Ronnie Dunn, songwriters (Ronnie Dunn)
  • “Even If It Breaks Your Heart”
    • Will Hoge & Eric Paslay, songwriters (Eli Young Band)
  • “So You Don’t Have to Love Me Anymore”
    • Jay Knowles & Adam Wright, songwriters (Alan Jackson)
  • “Springsteen”
    • Eric Church, Jeff Hyde & Ryan Tyndell, songwriters (Eric Church)
Best Country Album
  • Uncaged – Zac Brown Band
  • Hunter Hayes – Hunter Hayes
  • Living for a Song: A Tribute to Hank Cochran – Jamey Johnson
  • Four the Record – Miranda Lambert
  • The Time Jumpers – The Time Jumpers

New Age

Best New Age Album
  • Echoes of Love – Omar Akram
  • Live Ananda – Krishna Das
  • Bindu – Michael Brant DeMaria
  • Deep Alpha – Steven Halpern
  • Light Body – Peter Kater
  • Troubadours on the Rhine – Loreena McKennitt

Jazz

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
  • “Cross Roads” – Ravi Coltrane, soloist
  • “Hot House” – Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists
  • “Alice in Wonderland” – Chick Corea, soloist
  • “J. Mac” – Kenny Garrett, soloist
  • “Ode” – Brad Mehldau, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album
  • Soul Shadows – Denise Donatelli
  • 1619 Broadway: The Brill Building Project – Kurt Elling
  • Live – Al Jarreau & The Metropole Orkest
  • The Book of Chet – Luciana Souza
  • Radio Music Society – Esperanza Spalding
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
  • Further Explorations – Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian
  • Hot House – Chick Corea & Gary Burton
  • Seeds from the Underground – Kenny Garrett
  • Blue Moon – Ahmad Jamal
  • Unity Band – Pat Metheny Unity Band
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
  • Centennial: Newly Discovered Works of Gil Evans – Gil Evans Project
  • For the Moment – Bob Mintzer Big Band
  • Dear Diz (Every Day I Think of You) – Arturo Sandoval
Best Latin Jazz Album
  • Flamenco Sketches – Chano Domínguez
  • ¡Ritmo! – The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band
  • Multiverse – Bobby Sanabria Big Band
  • Duos III – Luciana Souza
  • New Cuban Express – Manuel Valera New Cuban Express

Gospel/Contemporary Christian

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
  • “Jesus, Friend of Sinners” – Casting Crowns
  • “Take Me to the King” – Tamela Mann
  • “Go Get It” – Mary Mary
  • “10,000 Reasons (Bless the Lord)” – Matt Redman
  • “My Testimony” – Marvin Sapp
Best Gospel Song
  • “Go Get It”
    • Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Mary Mary)
  • “Hold On”
    • Cheryl Fortune, James Fortune & Terence Vaughn, songwriters (James Fortune & FIYA, Monica & Fred Hammond)
  • “I Feel Good”
    • Phillip Feaster, Fred Hammond, Jonathan Miller & Calvin Rodgers, songwriters (Fred Hammond)
  • “My Testimony”
    • Aaron Lindsey & Marvin Sapp, songwriters (Marvin Sapp)
  • “Released”
    • Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Bill Winston & Living Word Featuring Donald Lawrence)
Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
  • “Jesus, Friend of Sinners”
    • Mark Hall & Matthew West, songwriters (Casting Crowns)
  • “10,000 Reasons (Bless the Lord)”
    • Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman, songwriters (Matt Redman)
  • “When Mercy Found Me”
    • Jeff Pardo & Rhett Walker, songwriters (Rhett Walker Band)
  • “White Flag”
    • Jason Ingram, Matt Maher, Matt Redman & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Passion & Chris Tomlin)
  • “Your Presence Is Heaven”
    • Israel Houghton & Micah Massey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed)
Best Gospel Album
  • Identity – James Fortune
  • Jesus at the Center: Live – Israel & New Breed
  • Gravity – Lecrae
  • I Win – Marvin Sapp
  • Worship Soul – Anita Wilson
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
  • Come to the Well – Casting Crowns
  • Where I Find You – Kari Jobe
  • Gold – Britt Nicole
  • Eye on It – TobyMac
  • Into the Light – Matthew West

Latin

Best Latin Pop Album
  • Independiente – Ricardo Arjona
  • Ilusión – Fonseca
  • Kany Garcia – Kany Garcia
  • ¿Con Quién Se Queda El Perro? – Jesse & Joy
  • MTV Unplugged: Deluxe Edition – Juanes
Best Latin Rock Urban or Alternative Album
  • Campo – Campo
  • Déjenme Llorar – Carla Morrison
  • Imaginaries – Quetzal
  • Electro-Jarocho – Sistema Bomb
  • La Bala – Ana Tijoux
Best Regional Mexican Album (Including Tejano)
  • Pecados y Milagros – Lila Downs
  • Sembrando Flores – Los Cojolites
  • 365 Días – Los Tucanes de Tijuana
  • Oye – Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
  • El Primer Ministro – Gerardo Ortiz
Best Tropical Latin Album
  • Cubano Soy – Raúl Lara y Sus Soneros
  • Desde Nueva York a Puerto Rico – Eddie Montalvo
  • Retro – Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña
  • Formula, Vol. 1 – Romeo Santos

American Roots Music

Best Americana Album
  • The Carpenter – The Avett Brothers
  • From the Ground Up – John Fullbright
  • The Lumineers – The Lumineers
  • Babel – Mumford & Sons
  • Slipstream – Bonnie Raitt
Best Bluegrass Album
  • The Gospel Side Of – Dailey & Vincent
  • Life Finds a Way – The Grascals
  • Beat the Devil and Carry a Rail – Noam Pikelny
  • Scratch Gravel Road – Special Consensus
  • Nobody Knows You – Steep Canyon Rangers
Best Blues Album
  • 33 1/3 – Shemekia Copeland
  • Locked Down – Dr. John
  • Let It Burn – Ruthie Foster
  • And Still I Rise – Heritage Blues Orchestra
  • Bring It on Home – Joan Osborne
Best Folk Album
  • Leaving Eden – Carolina Chocolate Drops
  • Election Special – Ry Cooder
  • Hambone’s Meditations – Luther Dickinson
  • The Goat Rodeo Sessions – Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile
  • This One’s for Him: A Tribute to Guy Clark – Various Artists
Best Regional Roots Music Album
  • Malama Ko Aloha (Keep Your Love) – Keola Beamer
  • Shi Kéyah – Songs for the People – Radmilla Cody
  • Pilialoha – Weldon Kekauoha
  • Nothin’ But The Best – Corey Ledet with Anthony Dopsie, Dwayne Dopsie & André Thierry
  • The Band Courtbouillon – Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy

Reggae

Best Reggae Album
  • Rebirth – Jimmy Cliff
  • Miracle – The Original Wailers
  • Tomahawk Technique – Sean Paul
  • New Legend – Jamaica 50th Edition – Sly & Robbie & The Jam Masters
  • Reggae Got Soul: Unplugged On Strawberry Hill – Toots And The Maytals

World Music

Best World Music Album
  • Folila – Amadou & Mariam
  • On A Gentle Island Breeze – Daniel Ho
  • Jabulani – Hugh Masekela
  • Traveller – Anoushka Shankar
  • The Living Room Sessions Part 1 – Ravi Shankar

Children’s

Best Children’s Album
  • Can You Canoe? – The Okee Dokee Brothers
  • High Dive And Other Things That Could Have Happened… – Bill Harley
  • JumpinJazz Kids – A Swinging Jungle Tale – Featuring Al Jarreau, Hubert Laws And Dee Dee Bridgewater – James Murray & Various Artists
  • Little Seed: Songs For Children By Woody Guthrie – Elizabeth Mitchell
  • Radio Jungle – The Pop Ups

Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
  • American Grown (Michelle Obama) – (Various Artists) Scott Creswell & Dan Zitt, producers
  • Back to Work: Why We Need Smart Government for a Strong Economy – Bill Clinton
  • Drift: The Unmooring of American Military Power – Rachel Maddow
  • Seriously… I’m Kidding – Ellen DeGeneres
  • Society’s Child: My Autobiography – Janis Ian

Comedy

Best Comedy Album
  • Blow Your Pants Off – Jimmy Fallon
  • Cho Dependent – Margaret Cho
  • In God We Rust – Lewis Black
  • Kathy Griffin: Seaman 1st Class – Kathy Griffin
  • Jim Gaffigan: Mr. Universe – Jim Gaffigan
  • Rize of the Fenix – Tenacious D

Musical Show

Best Musical Theater Album
  • Follies – New Broadway Cast Recording
    • Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters & Ron Raines, principal soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer/lyricist)
  • The Gershwins’ Porgy And Bess – New Broadway Cast Recording
    • David Alan Grier, Norm Lewis & Audra McDonald, principal soloists; Tommy Krasker, producer (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, Dorothy Heyward & DuBose Heyward, lyricists)
  • Newsies – Original Broadway Cast Recording
    • Jeremy Jordan & Kara Lindsay, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti, Michael Kosarin, Alan Menken & Chris Montan, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Jack Feldman, lyricist)
  • Nice Work If You Can Get It – Original Broadway Cast Recording
    • Matthew Broderick & Kelli O’Hara, principal soloists; David Chase, Bill Elliott & Robert Sher, producers (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist)
  • Once: A New Musical – Original Broadway Cast Recording
    • Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti, principal soloists; Steven Epstein & Martin Lowe, producers (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, composers/lyricists)

Music for Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
  • The Descendants – Various Artists
  • Marley – Bob Marley & The Wailers
  • Midnight In Paris – Various Artists
  • The Muppets – Various Artists
  • Rock Of Ages – Various Artists
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
  • The Adventures Of Tintin – The Secret Of The Unicorn – John Williams, composer
  • The Artist – Ludovic Bource, composer
  • The Dark Knight Rises – Hans Zimmer, composer
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers
  • Hugo – Howard Shore, composer
  • Journey – Austin Wintory, composer
Best Song Written for Visual Media
  • “Abraham’s Daughter” (from The Hunger Games)
    • T Bone Burnett, Win Butler & Régine Chassagne, songwriters (Arcade Fire)
  • “Learn Me Right” (from Brave)
    • Mumford & Sons, songwriters (Birdy & Mumford & Sons)
  • “Let Me Be Your Star” (from Smash)
    • Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman, songwriters (Katharine McPhee & Megan Hilty”
  • “Man or Muppet” (from The Muppets)
    • Bret McKenzie, songwriter (Jason Segel & Walter)
  • “Safe & Sound” (from The Hunger Games)
    • T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, songwriters (Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars)

Composing/Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition
  • “December Dream”
    • Chuck Loeb, composer (Fourplay)
  • “Mozart Goes Dancing”
    • Chick Corea, composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)
  • “Music Of Ansel Adams: America”
    • Chris Brubeck & Dave Brubeck, composers (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Overture, Waltz and Rondo”
    • Bill Cunliffe, composer (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Without a Paddle”
    • Bill Holman, composer (Tall & Small)
Best Instrumental Arrangement
  • “Afro-Cuban Jazz Suite For Ellington”
    • Michael Philip Mossman, arranger (Bobby Sanabria Big Band)
  • “How About You”
    • Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project)
  • “Irrequieto”
    • Bob Mintzer, arranger (Bob Mintzer Big Band)
  • “A Night In Tunisia (Actually An Entire Weekend!)”
    • Wally Minko, arranger (Arturo Sandoval)
  • “Salt Peanuts! (Mani Salado)”
    • Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Arturo Sandoval)
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s
  • “City Of Roses”
    • Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)
  • “Look To The Rainbow”
    • Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project & Luciana Souza)
  • “Out There”
    • Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather)
  • “Spain (I Can Recall)”
    • Vince Mendoza, arranger (Al Jarreau and The Metropole Orkest)
  • “Wild Is The Wind”
    • Nan Schwartz, arranger (Whitney Claire Kaufman And Andrew Playfoot)

Package

Best Recording Package
  • Biophilia
    • Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, art directors (Björk)
  • Boys & Girls
    • Brett Kilroe, art director (Alabama Shakes)
  • Charmer
    • Gail Marowitz, art director (Aimee Mann)
  • Love This Giant
    • Noah Wall, art director (David Byrne & St. Vincent)
  • Swing Lo Magellan
    • David Longstreth, art director (Dirty Projectors)
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
  • The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (Soundtrack from the Motion Picture)
    • Rob Sheridan, art director (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)
  • Go Fly a Kite
    • Liz Kweller, art director (Ben Kweller)
  • Ram (Paul McCartney Archive Collection – Deluxe Edition)
    • Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney & Linda McCartney)
  • Some Girls (Super Deluxe Edition)
    • Stephen Kennedy, art director (The Rolling Stones)
  • Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection
    • Fritz Klaetke, art director (Woody Guthrie)

Notes

Best Album Notes
  • Banjo Diary: Lessons from Tradition
    • Stephen Wade, album notes writer (Stephen Wade)
  • First Recordings: 50th Anniversary Edition
    • Hans Olof Gottfridsson, album notes writer (The Beatles with Tony Sheridan)
  • The Pearl Sessions
    • Holly George-Warren, album notes writer (Janis Joplin)
  • Piazzolla in Brooklyn
    • Fernando Gonzalez, album notes writer (Pablo Aslan Quintet)
  • Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles
    • Billy Vera, album notes writer (Ray Charles)

Historical

Best Historical Album
  • He is My Story: The Sanctified Soul of Arizona Dranes
    • Josh Rosenthal, compilation producer; Bryan Hoffa & Christopher King, mastering engineers (Arizona Dranes)
  • Old-Time Smoky Mountain Music: 34 Historic Songs, Ballads, And Instrumentals Recorded In The Great Smoky Mountains By “Song Catcher” Joseph S. Hall
    • Kent Cave, Michael Montgomery & Ted Olson, compilation producers; John Fleenor & Steve Kemp, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
  • Opika Pende: Africa at 78 RPM
    • Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • Ram (Paul McCartney Archive Collection – Deluxe Edition)
    • Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Simon Gibson, Guy Massey & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney & Linda McCartney)
  • The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set)
    • Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, compilation producers; Mark Linett, mastering engineer (The Beach Boys)
  • Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection
    • Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Woody Guthrie)

Production

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
  • The Absence
    • Moogie Canazio & Al Schmitt, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot)
  • Ashes & Fire
    • Glyn Johns, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Ryan Adams)
  • The Goat Rodeo Sessions
    • Richard King, engineer; Richard King, mastering engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)
  • Love is a Four Letter Word
    • Joe Chiccarelli, Steve Churchyard, Lars Fox, Graham Hope, Tony Maserati & Morgan Stratton, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Jason Mraz)
  • Slingshot
    • Helik Hadar, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Rebecca Pidgeon)
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
  • Dan Auerbach
    • El Camino (The Black Keys) (A)
    • Locked Down (Dr. John) (A)
    • “Savage” (Hacienda) (S)
    • Shakedown (Hacienda) (A)
  • Jeff Bhasker
    • Some Nights (Fun) (A)
  • Diplo
    • “Climax” (Usher) (T)
    • “Get Free” (Major Lazer featuring Amber Coffman) (S)
    • “La La La” (Snoop Lion) (S)
    • “Lies” (Marina and The Diamonds) (T)
    • “Look At These Hoes” (Santigold) (T)
    • “Push And Shove” (No Doubt featuring Busy Signal & Major Lazer) (T)
    • “Slight Work” (Wale featuring Big Sean) (T)
    • “Thought of You” (Justin Bieber) (T)
    • “Too Close” (Alex Clare) (T)
  • Markus Dravs
    • Babel (Mumford & Sons) (A)
    • Mylo Xyloto (Coldplay) (A)
  • Salaam Remi
    • “Back To Love” (Anthony Hamilton) (T)
    • “Between the Cheats” (Amy Winehouse) (T)
    • “Girl On Fire” (Alicia Keys & Nicki Minaj) (S)
    • “How Many Drinks?” (Miguel) (T)
    • Life Is Good (Nas) (A)
    • “Like Smoke” (Amy Winehouse Featuring Nas) (T)
    • “Running” (Melanie Fiona Featuring Nas) (T)
    • “Sins of My Father” (Usher) (T)
    • “A Song For You” (Amy Winehouse) (T)
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
  • “In My Mind” (Axwell Remix)
    • Axel Hedfors, remixer (Ivan Gough & Feenixpawl Featuring Georgi Kay)
  • “Lie Down in Darkness” (Photek Remix)
    • Photek, remixer (Moby)
  • “Midnight City” (Eric Prydz Private Remix)
    • Eric Prydz, remixer (M83)
  • “Promises” (Skrillex & Nero Remix)
    • Skrillex, remixer (Nero)
  • “The Veldt” (Tommy Trash Remix)
    • Thomas Olsen, remixer (Deadmau5 Featuring Chris James)

Production, Surround Sound

Best Surround Sound Album
  • Chamberland
    • David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)
  • Modern Cool
    • Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Michael Friedman, surround producer (Patricia Barber)
  • Quiet Winter Night
    • Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Hoff Ensemble)
  • Rupa-Khandha
    • Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Marina Ledin & Victor Ledin, surround producers (Los Angeles Percussion Quartet)
  • Storm Corrosion
    • Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Steven Wilson, surround mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Storm Corrosion)

Production, Classical

Best Engineered Album, Classical
  • Americana
    • Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (Modern Mandolin Quartet)
  • Beethoven: The Late String Quartets, Op. 127 & 131
    • Bruce Egre, engineer (Brentano String Quartet)
  • Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen
    • Tom Caulfield & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
  • Music for a Time of War
    • Jesse Lewis & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)
  • Souvenir
    • Morten Lindberg, engineer; Morten Lindberg, mastering engineer (TrondheimSolistene)
Producer of the Year, Classical
  • Blanton Alspaugh
    • Chamber Symphonies (Gregory Wolynec & Gateway Chamber Orchestra)
    • Davis: Río De Sangre (Joseph Rescigno, Vale Rideout, Ava Pine, John Duykers, Kerry Walsh, Guido LeBron, The Florentine Opera Company & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
    • Gjeilo: Northern Lights (Charles Bruffy & Phoenix Chorale)
    • In Paradisum (Brian A. Schmidt & South Dakota Chorale)
    • Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
    • Music for a Time of War (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)
    • Musto: The Inspector (Glen Cortese & Wolf Trap Opera Company)
  • Tim Handley
    • Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique (Leonard Slatkin & Orchestre National De Lyon)
    • Debussy: Orchestral Works, Vol. 7 (Jun Märkl & Orchestre National De Lyon)
    • Debussy: 24 Préludes (Jun Märkl & Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
    • Fuchs, K.: Atlantic Riband; American Rhapsody; Divinium Mysterium (JoAnn Falletta, Paul Silverthorne, Michael Ludwig & London Symphony Orchestra)
    • Gershwin: Piano Concerto In F; Rhapsody No. 2; I Got Rhythm Variations (Orion Weiss, JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
    • Hailstork: An American Port of Call (JoAnn Falletta, Virginia Symphony Chorus & Virginia Symphony Orchestra)
    • Holst: Cotswolds Symphony; Walt Whitman Overture (JoAnn Falletta & Ulster Orchestra)
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 1 (Marin Alsop & Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)
    • Roussel: Le Festin De L’Araignée (Stéphane Denève & Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
    • Still: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3 (John Jeter & Fort Smith Symphony)
  • Marina Ledin & Victor Ledin
    • Americana (Modern Mandolin Quartet)
    • Brubeck & American Poets (Lynne Morrow & Pacific Mozart Ensemble)
    • Delibes: Sylvia; Coppélia (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
    • Mind Meld (ZOFO Duet)
    • Rupa-Khandha (Los Angeles Percussion Quartet)
    • Weigl: Isle of the Dead; Six Fantasies; Pictures & Tales; Night Fantasies (Joseph Banowetz)
  • James Mallinson
    • Britten: War Requiem (Gianandrea Noseda, Joseph Cullen, Alastair Tighe, Choir Of Eltham College, London Symphony Chorus & Orchestra)
    • Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 (Bernard Haitink & London Symphony Orchestra)
    • The Greatest Film Scores of Dimitri Tiomkin (Richard Kaufman, Whitney Claire Kaufman, Andrew Playfoot, London Voices & London Symphony Orchestra)
    • Massenet: Don Quichotte (Valery Gergiev, Andrei Serov, Anna Kiknadze, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Soloists’ Ensemble of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Singers & Mariinsky Orchestra)
    • Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances (Valery Gergiev & London Symphony Orchestra)
  • Dan Merceruio
    • Arensky: Quartets Nos. 1 & 2; Piano Quintet, Op. 51 (Ying Quartet)
    • Brasileiro – Works of Francisco Mignone (Cuarteto Latinoamericano)
    • Change of Worlds (Ensemble Galilei)
    • The Complete Harpsichord Works of Rameau (Jory Vinikour)
    • Critical Models – Chamber Works of Mohammed Fairouz (Various Artists)
    • The Kernis Project: Schubert (Jasper String Quartet)
    • Le Bestiaire (Celine Ricci)
    • Scarlatti: La Dirindina & Pur Nel Sonno (Matthew Dirst & Ars Lyrica Houston)
    • Two Lutes – Lute Duets from England’s Golden Age (Ronn McFarlane & William Simms)
    • Weill-Ibert-Berg (Timothy Muffitt & Baton Rouge Symphony Chamber Players)

Classical

Best Orchestral Performance
  • “Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine”
    • Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
  • “Mahler: Symphony No. 1”
    • Iván Fischer, conductor (Budapest Festival Orchestra)
  • Music for a Time of War
    • Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)
  • “Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances”
    • Valery Gergiev, conductor (London Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 5”
    • Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
Best Opera Recording
  • “Berg: Lulu”
    • Michael Boder, conductor; Paul Groves, Ashley Holland, Julia Juon & Patricia Petibon; Johannes Müller, producer (Symphony Orchestra Of The Gran Teatre Del Liceu)
  • “Handel: Agrippina”
    • René Jacobs, conductor; Marcos Fink, Sunhae Im, Bejun Mehta, Alexandrina Pendatchanska & Jennifer Rivera (Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin)
  • “Stravinsky: The Rake’s Progress”
    • Vladimir Jurowski, conductor; Topi Lehtipuu, Miah Persson & Matthew Rose; Johannes Müller, producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)
  • “Vivaldi: Teuzzone”
    • Jordi Savall, conductor; Delphine Galou, Paolo Lopez, Roberta Mameli, Raffaella Milanesi & Furio Zanasi (Le Concert Des Nations)
  • “Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen”
    • James Levine & Fabio Luisi, conductors; Hans-Peter König, Jay Hunter Morris, Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Best Choral Performance
  • “Handel: Israel In Egypt”
    • Julian Wachner, conductor (Trinity Baroque Orchestra; Trinity Choir Wall Street)
  • “Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen”
    • Charles Bruffy, conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)
  • “Ligeti: Requiem; Apparitions; San Francisco Polyphony”
    • Peter Eötvös, conductor (Barbara Hannigan & Susan Parry; WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln; SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart & WDR Rundfunkchor Köln)
  • “The Nightingale”
    • Stephen Layton, conductor (Michala Petri; Danish National Vocal Ensemble)
  • “Striggio: Mass For 40 & 60 Voices”
    • Hervé Niquet, conductor (Le Concert Spirituel)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
  • “Americana” – Modern Mandolin Quartet
  • “Meanwhile” – Eighth Blackbird
  • “Mind Meld” – ZOFO Duet
  • “Profanes Et Sacrées” – Boston Symphony Chamber Players
  • “Rupa-Khandha” – Los Angeles Percussion Quartet
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
  • “Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Clavier”
    • András Schiff
  • “The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau”
    • Jory Vinikour
  • “Gál & Elgar: Cello Concertos”
    • Claudio Cruz, conductor; Antonio Meneses (Northern Sinfonia)
  • “Holst: The Planets”
    • Hansjörg Albrecht
  • “Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola”
    • Kim Kashkashian
Best Classical Vocal Solo
  • “Debussy: Clair De Lune”
    • Natalie Dessay (Henri Chalet; Philippe Cassard, Karine Deshayes & Catherine Michel; Le Jeune Coeur De Paris)
  • “Homecoming – Kansas City Symphony Presents Joyce DiDonato”
    • Joyce DiDonato (Michael Stern; Kansas City Symphony)
  • “Paris Days, Berlin Nights”
    • Ute Lemper (Stefan Malzew & Vogler Quartet)
  • “Poèmes”
    • Renée Fleming (Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France & Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)
  • “Sogno Barocco”
    • Anne Sofie von Otter (Leonardo García Alarcón; Sandrine Piau & Susanna Sundberg; Ensemble Cappella Mediterranea)
Best Classical Compendium
  • Partch: Bitter Music
    • Partch, ensemble; John Schneider, producer
  • Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis
    • Antoni Wit, conductor; Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej Sasin, producers
  • Une Fête Baroque
    • Emmanuelle Haïm, conductor; Daniel Zalay, producer
Best Classical Contemporary Composition
  • “Meanwhile – Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays”
    • Stephen Hartke, composer (Eighth Blackbird)
  • “Inura For Voices, Strings & Percussion”
    • Tania León, composer (Tania León, Son Sonora Voices, DanceBrazil Percussion & Son Sonora Ensemble)
  • “Ugis: The Nightingale”
    • Ugis Praulins, composer (Stephen Layton, Michala Petri & Danish National Vocal Ensemble)
  • “Cello Concerto No. 2 ‘Towards The Horizon'”
    • Einojuhani Rautavaara, composer (Truls Mørk, John Storgårds & Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • “August 4, 1964”
    • Steven Stucky, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Jaap Van Zweden, Dallas Symphony Chorus & Orchestra)

Music Video

Best Short Form Music Video
  • “Houdini” – Foster the People
    • Daniels, video directors; Gaetano Crupi, video producer
  • “No Church in the Wild” – Jay-Z & Kanye West featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream
    • Romain Gavras, video director; Mourad Belkeddan, video producer
  • “Bad Girls” – M.I.A.
    • Romain Gavras, video director; Romain Gavras, video producer
  • “We Found Love” – Rihanna featuring Calvin Harris
    • Melina Matsoukas, video director; Juliette Larthe & Ben Sullivan, video producers
  • “Run Boy Run” – Woodkid
    • Yoann Lemoine, video director; Roman Pichon, video producer
Best Long Form Music Video
  • Big Easy Express – Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe, Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show
    • Emmett Malloy, video director; Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch, video producers
  • Bring Me Home: Live 2011 – Sade
    • Sophie Muller, video director; Roger Davies, Grant Jue & Sophie Muller, video producers
  • Radio Music Society – Esperanza Spalding
    • Pilar Sanz, video director; Esperanza Spalding, video producer
  • Get Along – Tegan and Sara
    • Salazar, video director; Nick Blasko, Piers Henwood, Sara Quin & Tegan Quin, video producers
  • From the Sky Down – U2
    • Davis Guggenheim, video director; Belisa Balaban, Brian Celler, Davis Guggenheim & Ted Skillman, video producers

Special Merit Awards

MusiCares Person of the Year[4]
  • Bruce Springsteen
President’s Merit Award
  • L.A. Reid
Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award[18][19]
  • Glenn Gould
  • Charlie Haden
  • Lightnin’ Hopkins
  • Carole King
  • Patti Page
  • Ravi Shankar
  • The Temptations
Grammy Trustees Award[18]
  • Marilyn Bergman
  • Alan Bergman
  • Leonard Chess
  • Phil Chess
  • Alan Livingston
Technical Grammy Award[18]
  • Ikutaro Kakehashi
  • Dave Smith
  • Royer Labs
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s